HS sports: Houston area’s spring signees

Sign up for the Texas Sports Nation Daily Playbook for exclusive sports coverage delivered right to your inbox.

You agree to our Terms of Use. Your information will be used as described in our Privacy Policy

The last signing period of the school year started Wednesday with numerous Houston area athletes inking their letters of intent in various sports.

Some will sign later in the spring with the period lasting until August.

The following is a comprehensive list of signees from around the city. It will be updated throughout the spring.

Any updates or corrections can be e-mailed to adam.coleman@chron.com.

Cross Country/Track and Field
Sophia Matchett, Montgomery – Dallas Baptist
Keyanah Browning, Caney Creek – Cameron University
Jake Dillow, College Park – Incarnate Word
Roger Ethridge, College Park – Texas A&M
Robert Kraus, College Park – Southern Arkansas University
Abby Bali, Pasadena Memorial – UTSA
Kenneth Pree, Clear Brook – University of Houston
Riley Cross, Tomball – Stephen F. Austin
Hunter Davis, George Ranch – North Alabama
Colton Pounders, George Ranch – Letourneau University
Maia Davenport, South Houston – Ottawa University
Jacob Adair, George Ranch – University of Houston
Alyssa Balandran, Tompkins – Rice University
Dan D’Rovencourt, Tompkins – Trinity University
Duben Nwachukwu, Tompkins – Texas A&M – Corpus Christi
Amber Johnson, Waltrip – Prairie View A&M
Kaitlyn Banas, Cypress Ranch – University of Arkansas
Brooklynn Barton, Cypress Ranch – College of Charleston
Ahmad Young, Langham Creek – Louisiana Tech University
Golden Eke, Langham Creek – Oklahoma
Demi Oliver, Deer Park – Dallas Baptist
Emily Kent, Deer Park – Dallas Baptist

Softball
Kimani Ferguson, Langham Creek – Texas Wesleyan
Alexa von Gontard, Montgomery – University of Missouri-Kansas City
Skyler Teague, Montgomery – Hendrix College
Rylee Hazlewood, Montgomery – Sam Houston State
Bailey Richey, Galena Park – LeTourneau University
Kassandra Vargas, Galena Park – Lamar State – Port Arthur
Julia Vazquez, Galena Park – Jarvis Christian
Carah Delao, Clear Creek – University of Dallas
Lindsey Leistad, Clear Creek – University of Nebraska at Kearney
Jessica Skladal, Clear Creek – Syracuse University
Shelby Kuffel, Kempner – Hill College
Ivy Shimkus, Terry – Texas Southern University
Savana Mata, Pasadena Memorial – Lamar University
Hannah Garcia, Pasadena Memorial – East Texas Baptist
Gabby Rodriguez, Pasadena Memorial – Howard Payne
Samara Lagway, Willis – Texas State
McKenzie Parker, Willis – Texas
Savannah Buhl, Willis – East Texas Baptist
Aubri Ford, Willis – Texas Southern
Alexis Barton, Clear Brook – Alvin Community College
Hailey McDowell, George Ranch – Simpson College
Jolie Duong, Bellaire – Army- West Point
Annette Cardenas, Chavez – Coastal Bend College
Alyssa Vasquez, Heights – Spoon River College
Marissa Maldonado, Northside – Laredo Community College

ALIGNMENT: Baseball, spring sports learn UIL alignments

Football
John Anthony Robinson, Langham Creek – Mary Hardin Baylor
Caleb Thomas, Langham Creek – Texas Lutheran University
Nick Ojonta, Langham Creek – Millsaps College
Marcus Garza, Caney Creek – Lyon College
Amon Byars, Terry – Army West Point
Derrick Ray, Terry – Houston Baptist University
Robert Alexander, Terry – Wayland Baptist University
Marc Bentancur, Terry – Buena Vista University
Calvin Simms, Terry – Bethany College
Damion Rush, Terry – Bacone College
Noah Delahoussaye, Montgomery – Austin College
Alex Williams, Pasadena Memorial -Sam Houston State
Trevor Robinson, Pasadena Memorial – Henderson State University
Michael Mexicano, Pasadean Memorial – Central Methodist University
Nathan Prevost, Clear Brook – Austin College
Josh Green, Clear Brook – Austin College
Dalton Reichardt, Clear Brook – Austin College
Dwight Daniel, Clear Brook – Bacone College
Will Brown, Lamar Consolidated – SMU
Ryan Shockency, Lamar Consolidated – Mary Hardin-Baylor
Quivance Giles, Lamar Consolidated – Penn
Drake Staten, Lamar Consolidated – Bueno Vista
Jordan Khalil, Clements –Mary Hardin Baylor
Kendall Pickens, Clements – Wisconsin Lutheran College
Sonje Washington, Clements – North Park University
Darius Reece, Willis – Blinn College
Jake Jones, Willis – Blinn College
Taion Chatman, Willis – Blinn College
Jermarcus White, Willis – Blinn College
Jarvis Howard, Bellaire – Mary Hardin Baylor
Jordan Love, Bellaire – Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Stephon Ashby, Chavez – Blinn
Jai Cooper, Chavez – Texas A&T
Dominic Franklin, Chavez – Texas Southern
Dashawn Williams, Madison – Kilgore Junior College
Jaquel Hamm, Madison – Navarro
Dee McCoy, Westside – Texas Wesleyan
Ezechiel Mukule, Wisdom – St. Vincent College (PA)
Tra’Vonta Carpenter, Yates – San Diego Mesa College
Lance Jones, Manvel – University of Mary Hardin Baylor
Kadir Ali, Manvel – Cincinnati Christian University
Mateo Pritzkau, Cypress Ranch – Austin College

Girls Basketball
Erica Strawn, Caney Creek – Arlington Baptist College
Domonique Mucker, Manvel – Talladega College
Madison Becker, Alvin – Baker University
Natalie Miller, Alvin – UT-Dallas
Celeste Clement, Clear Brook – Oklahoma Wesleyan
Yasmine Arogunjo, Westside – Blinn College
Jada Russ, Wheatley – Lane College
Chade Gladney, Yates – Cisco College
Briana Cloud, Yates – Cisco College
Alexandra Pollard, Cy-Fair – Texas Southern University
Dezeree White, Langham Creek – Our Lady of the Lake University
Mariel Wade, Langham Creek – Blinn College
Makenna Clark, North Shore – Concordia University

Boys Basketball
C.J. Washington, Tompkins – Kennesaw State
Tristan Ikpe, Deer Park – Blinn College
Kimani Anderson, College Park – Maine Maritime Marine Academy
Byron Brown, Lamar Consolidated – Ellsworth CC
Keaton Taylor, Lamar Consolidated – Ellsworth CC
Isaiah Blackmon, Lamar Consolidated – Ellsworth CC
Kyle Poerschke, Langham Creek – Southwestern University
Drew McCammon, Langham Creek – Schreiner University
Dralyn Brown, South Houston – Angelina JC
Emmanuel White, Tompkins –Blinn College
Jonathan Ogugua, Heights – Butler CC
Terrell Wilson, Fort Bend Marshall – Midwestern State
Ashton McClelland, Cypress Ranch – Texas Southern University

Volleyball
Ayana Tabor, North Shore – Our Lady of the Lake
Kristen Armstrong, North Shore – Hardin Simmons University
Kelsey Fitts, Caney Creek – Ranger Junior College
Delanie Coroiescu, Caney Creek – Oklahoma Baptist University
Gloria Pulido, Galena Park – Austin College
Corine Stephens, Pearland – Kentucky Wesleyan College
Mallory Talbert, Montgomery – Texas A&M
Jordan Russell, Clear Brook – University of Houston
Breana August, Clear Brook – Eastfield College
Jaycie Dunn, Lamar Consolidated – Arlington Baptist
Catherine Drapela, Lamar Consolidated – Houston Baptist
Dani Dagley, Tompkins – Northwestern Oklahoma State University
Kailyn O’Neal, Tompkins -Southern Connecticut State University
Jada Lewis, Wheatley – Paul Quinn College
Shelby Browning, Manvel – Eastfield Community College
Aeris Ramsey, Manvel – West Texas A&M
Natalie Garcia, Cypress Ranch – Navarro College

Baseball
Jake Eschenfelder, College Park – Mary Hardin Baylor
Kyle Jackson, College Park – Arkansas Baptist College
Travis Washburn, College Park – Lamar University
Alec Carr, Kempner – Texas
Simeon Woods Richardson, Kempner – Texas
Noah Huerta, Kempner – Texas Tech
Sutton Dole, Langham Creek – Stevens Institute of Technology
Ryan Finke, Pearland – Angelina College
Sam Velazquez, Pearland – Schreiner University
Cason Wachel, Montgomery – Tyler Junior College
Jacob Prigmore, Montgomery – Tarleton State
Ben Shields, Montgomery – University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
Josh Trahan, College Park – UT – Tyler
Daylon Farmer, College Park – Tyler Junior College
Brandon Birdsell, Willis – Texas A&M
Heath Backhus, Willis – Weatherford Junior College
Jace Mapston, Willis – Paris Junior College
Mitch Turner, Willis – Northeast Texas Junior College
Elijah Taleff-Scott, Shadow Creek – Missouri Valley University
Charles Gordon, Alvin – LSU Eunice
Jade Gordon, Alvin -Frank Phillips College
Spencer Ouellette, Alvin – Houston Baptist University
Zach Visser, Tompkins – Southwestern Christian University
Wilson Ehrhardt, Tompkins – Hill Junior College
Jorge Vargas, Tompkins – Dean College
Brett Garner, Cypress Ranch – Austin College
Ian Veserra, Cypress Ranch – Centenary College of Louisiana
Sergio Gutierrez, Aldine MacArthur – University of Houston-Downtown
Micah Russell, Heights – University of Houston-Downtown
Jesus Sanchez, Bellaire – University of Houston-Downtown
Gavin Alvarez, Terry – University of Houston-Downtown
Jaiden Anderson, Kashmere – University of Houston-Downtown
Risiah Curtis, Humble – University of Houston-Downtown
David Diaz, Northside – University of Houston-Downtown
Jeremiah Gant, Heights – University of Houston-Downtown
Julian Maldonaldo, Terry – University of Houston-Downtown
Matthew Tolliver, Madison – University of Houston-Downtown
Richard Trevino, Klein Forest – University of Houston-Downtown
Channing Vernon, Lamar Consolidated – University of Houston-Downtown
Alex Villanueva, Klein Collins – University of Houston-Downtown
Maurice Castille, Hightower – University of Houston-Downtown
Mario Castillo, Bush – University of Houston-Downtown
John Cerda, Aldine – University of Houston-Downtown
Franklin Daniels, Clear Brook – University of Houston-Downtown
Alex Duarte, Sharpstown – University of Houston-Downtown
Darrian Henry, Alvin – University of Houston-Downtown
Kendale Santee, Yates – University of Houston-Downtown
Luis Portillo, Cristo Rey – University of Houston-Downtown
Brannon Shoaf, Shadow Creek – University of Houston-Downtown
Alejandro Jose Avilla, North Forest – University of Houston-Downtown
Genaro Cardenas, Waltrip – University of Houston-Downtown
Ruden Cavazos, Furr – University of Houston-Downtown
Bobby Davis, Sterling – University of Houston-Downtown
Jacob Dela Cerda, Jersey Village – University of Houston-Downtown
Jake Everett, Atascocita – University of Houston-Downtown
George Garza, North Shore – University of Houston-Downtown
J. Hernandez, Aldine MacArthur – University of Houston-Downtown
Jokobie Jenkins, Shadow Creek – University of Houston-Downtown
Jose Luis, Aldine – University of Houston-Downtown
Matthew Mendoza, North Shore – University of Houston-Downtown
Gabriel Parades, Yates – University of Houston-Downtown
Joel Renteria, Furr – University of Houston-Downtown
Issac Perez, Cristo Rey – University of Houston-Downtown
Court Cosco, Spring Woods – Rhodes College

Golf
Bailey Farmer, Alvin – Howard Payne University
Caleb Duplechin, Alvin – Coffeyville Community College
Iliana Stowers, Montgomery – Incarnate Word
Steven Boyd, Langham Creek – Prairie View A&M
Hailee Cooper, Montgomery – Texas
Reagan Deaton, Montgomery – University of Texas at Dallas
Cameron Newhouse, Montgomery – McNeese State
Alyssa Goins, Pearland – University of St. Thomas
Jzeke Dukes, Washington – Prairie View A&M
Cristian Polk, Clear Falls – Hesston College

Tennis
Elaina Evans, Kempner – Concordia University
Sneha Karnan, Kempner – Case Western
Anish Sriniketh, Tompkins – St. Edwards University
Dylan Payne, Cypress Ranch – Rensalear Poly Institute (RPI)-NY
Varun Thachil, Cypress Ranch – Case Western Reserve University

Swimming and Diving/Water Polo
Alexandria Perry, Deer Park – Henderson State
Spencer Tybur, College Park – Golden West College
Jordan Castillo, Clear Creek – University of California – Santa Barbara
Libby Goode, Clear Creek – Trinity University
Peyton Roemer, Clear Creek – Incarnate Word
Jenny Yu, Dawson – MIT
Daria Hatter, Dawson – University of Pittsburgh
Charles Yuen, Clements – Trinity University
Myles Pickens, Clememts – McMurry University
Jacob Won, Tompkins – University of South Dakota
Jade Kemp, Tompkins – Austin College
Reilly Swain, Tompkins – Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ana Lucia Garza, Tompkins – University of the Incarnate Word
Hailee Rice, Manvel – University of the Ozarks
Jack Venker, Cy-Fair – Army – West Point
Riley Dafoe, Cy-Fair – Florida State
Sean Calvert, Cypress Ranch – Southwestern University

Wrestling
Edwin Benavides, Northside – Wayland Baptist
Kayla Fitts, Cypress Ranch – Wayland Baptist University

Girls Soccer
Sasha Moreira, Northbrook – Angelina College
Bayleigh Smith, Alvin – Eastern Oklahoma State College
Rachel Garant, Cypress Ridge – University of Houston
Eva Phillips, Langham Creek – Angelina College
Aeriana Lewis, North Shore – St. Thomas

Boys Soccer
Carlos Rodriguez, Alvin – Mary Hardin-Baylor
Anuar Contreras, Langham Creek – Ouachita Baptist University
Trent Connor, Langham Creek – Southwestern University

Equestrian
Amelia Nelson, George Ranch – South Dakota State

Source Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *